Other Web Resources
United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO)
US Patent and Trademark Office Home Page
USPTO's Web-based Searchable Patent Databases
Display of text and images for all U.S. patents from 1790 to the present. All published U.S. patent applications from 2001 to the present. Patents from 1976 to the present and all applications are fully text-searchable. Full-text and images of all U.S. patents and applications may now be downloaded as Adobe Acrobat (.pdf) files. The free Adobe Acrobat Reader is available here.
Other International Patent-Issuing Offices
Japanese Patent Office - English
European Patent Office (Includes searchable bibliographic information for U.S. patents from 1920 to present.)
Esp@cenet, Europe's Network of Patent Databases
Other Patent and Trademark Resource Centers (PTRCs)
Patent and Trademark Resource Center Association (PTRCA)
Professional association for PTRC specialists.
Other Web-based Sources
"Currently my favorite non-USPTO patent search site! Entering the same searches as the USPTO web databases will allow export of results into .xls spreadsheet files for easy sorting and display of inventors, companies, and patent classifications!"
Leina Leilani's collection of U.S. Patent Indexes on HathiTrust
http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/mb?a=listis;c=503653486
"A great place to acquire US patents in .pdf format!" (requires the free Adobe Acrobat Reader).
- PATENTSCOPE (WIPO)"The PATENTSCOPE database provides access to international Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) applications in full text format on the day of publication, as well as to patent documents of participating national and regional patent offices."
